News 2017

 

 

 

END OF SEASON RESULTS 2017

BARLOW’S LEAGUE

A TEAM – DIVISON ONE

The A team finished in 9th position.  The top three players were John Harrison, Doug McCoy and Roger Barkley

C TEAM – DIVISION TWO

The C team finished in 8th position.  The top three players were Geoff Williams, John Pears and Keith Pritchard

D TEAM – DIVISION THREE

The D team finished in 13th position.  The top three players were Sybil Metcalfe, Ron Walsh and Jeff Birkett

OSWESTRY LEAGUE

A TEAM – DIVISION TWO

The A team finished in 6th position.  The top three players were John Harrison, Doug McCoy and Mike Dovaston

B TEAM – DIVISION THREE

The B team finished bottom despite winning more games than the two teams above!  The top three players were Allan Dawes, Alf Johnson and Gill Dawes

WHITCHURCH LEAGUE

A TEAM – DIVISION FOUR

The A team finished in 8th position.  The top three players were Ambrose Mochan, Gill Dawes and Roger Barkley – all three players winning the same number of games!

B TEAM – DIVISION FIVE

The B team finished in 4th position.  The top three players were Julie Thorborn, Ian Williams and K Pritchard

WREXHAM LEAGUE

The A team finished in 11th position.  The top three players were Oscar, Allan Dawes and John Harrison

WELL DONE TO EVERY PLAYER!!!!

 

FINAL OF THE PETER MORRIS

CARS CONSOLATION CUP

Barlow’s A team play Bridgnorth at Wrockwardine on Tuesday 12 September!

Result – Bridgnorth won by 3 chalks!  A cracking game!

 

Ladies Cup

Only three ladies took part and therefore a round robin took place.

Gill Dawes played Sybil Metcalfe in the first game.  It was a close game but Gill came out on top winning 21-18.

Sybil then took on Jean Roberts and went on to win 21-13.

The third and final game was between Gill and Jean and Gill won 21-14.

With two wins under her belt Gill was declared the winner 2017.

MEN’S CUP

Ten men started!

After some very close games and some not so the two finalists were Mike Dovaston and Tony (Oscar) Johnson.

Both players had played exceptionally well in the heats.

Mike took an early lead and was 12-1 up at one point.  Oscar dug deep and started to pull back but he was unable to take the lead.  Mike went on to win 21-16!

Mike was declared the winner 2017.

 

ELLESMERE OPEN 2017

Thirty two players enjoyed a cracking day of bowls at the Ellesmere Open, with the weather staying fine for us all, apart from five minutes at lunchtime!

Some good games took place in the first round, with three players in particular winning well – Doug McCoy, Nick Lewis and Gill Dawes.

The second round saw two players winning well – Rich Goddard and Tom Roden.

Going into the quarter finals were three homesters – Allan Dawes, Gill Dawes and Mike Dovaston, but only one survived!  Well done Mike!

The semi finals saw Rich Goddard beating Paul Williams 21-13 and Adam Jones beating Mike Dovaston 21-11.

An excellent final between Rich and Adam followed. Rich became the eventual winner, receiving £300 from the main sponsor.  Well done Rich!

Special thanks to the two main sponsors – Carl Allum of Source Reclaim and Alwena Roberts of Range Solutions.

Also thanks to our other sponsors and everyone who helped in anyway – you are ALL cogs in a wheel – you ALL played your part!

Here’s to next year!!

Pictures can be found in the Gallery Tab!